Captain J's Seaside Suite



Personal Information

The only personal information this website collects is what you voluntarily provide through online registration forms, purchases or e-mails. This information may include your name, e-mail address, street address, phone number. We do not store sensitive personal information.
The information you provide is used only to communicate with you (if you grant permission to do so) more effectively. Other information you submit through online forms is kept confidential. It will not be sold or shared with unaffiliated third parties, such as mass marketers.
In accordance with the Children's Online Protection Privacy Act (COPPA), this website does not knowingly collect, use or distribute personal information on children to any third party.

Visitor Tracking

This website also collects non-identifying information to help monitor and analyze usage patterns and web traffic, including the name of your Internet service provider, the browser you are using, the website that referred you, the pages you visited while on the site and the date and time of your visits. We use this information on an aggregate basis to generate statistics that help us improve the usefulness of the site.
 

Use of 'Cookies'

Cookies are very small files downloaded to your computer that contain information about the user. Cookies can be "persistent," downloading to your hard drive and saved indefinitely, or "session," downloading to a temporary folder and erased when you close your browser. This website uses only session cookies to help facilitate a few tasks on the site. The site does not use cookies to track other online activity. Likewise, this website does not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

Opting Out of E-mails

We will only send email that you have signed up to receive. If you wish to stop getting email from us, state this in your reply to the email. This website does not send unsolicited email nor does it send emails requesting personal or financial information. Delete emails you believe to be suspicious.
 

Off-site Links

This website contains links to other sites. The union is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other websites. Be aware when you leave our site and review privacy statements before divulging your personal information. This privacy policy applies solely to this website.

Policy Changes

Technology is always advancing, so the union reserves the right to change this privacy policy, to change the information we collect from visitors to our webpage, and to change the way in which we use that information, within the guideline of the Privacy Laws of Canada.

P3P COMPLIANCE

This site complies with the Platform for Privacy Preferences 1.0 (P3P1.0)
Readable version of P3P polices